E46 Takata Airbage safety recall

BMW Group Australia is notifying all club members, members family and friends and wider community of a (further) national recall of BMW E46 3 Series vehicles MY1997-2000 and production dates of 21 November 1997 to 30 June 2000.

Affected sedan and coupe model variants :
sedans: 316i, 318i, 320i, 323i, 325i, 328i, 330i
coupes: 318Ci, 320Ci, 323Ci, 328Ci, 330Ci

There are 12 663 affected vehicles,

Owners of affected vehicles should stop driving their vehicle immediately and contact their local BMW dealership https://findadealer.bmw.com.au/ or call BMW Australia’s Takata Hotline directly on 1800 243 675 to organise their free urgent vehicle inspection.

Full details on the recall, affected vehicle VIN and what owners need to do is available on the ACCC Product Safety Australia website https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recall/bmw-australia-ltd-bmw-e46-3-series-my1997-2000.

Further Information:

You have no doubt seen the press articles in the Australian media pertaining to the a new ‘stop drive’ Takata airbag safety recall affecting 12,663 BMW 3-Series (E46) vehicles in the Australian market. 

BMW Australia is working closely with the Australian Competition & Consumer Commission (ACCC) on this matter and a decision to conduct a safety recall in Australia was made last week after discovering a particular batch of Takata airbags may not function correctly. 

On the affected models, the driver airbag is fitted with a single-stage NADI-type inflator by TAKATA.  According to current findings, if an affected vehicle is involved in a collision activating the airbag, degraded propellant could lead to over-aggressive combustion which may cause the inflator to rupture.  This may cause metal fragments to enter the vehicle cabin at high speed, potentially injuring or causing death to the vehicle occupant. 

The affected BMW 3-Series (E46) vehicles were built in the production period 21 November 1997 to 30 June 2000. BMW Australia has commenced a voluntary safety recall to check the date of manufacture of the inflator for the driver airbag on all BMW 3 Series (E46) built between the above production period. 

Owners of affected vehicles will be contacted by BMW Australia to inform them of the recall.  Owners will be asked to stop driving their vehicle immediately and to contact their local BMW dealer or call BMW Australia’s Takata hotline directly on 1800 243 675 to organise their free urgent vehicle inspection.   There will also be a recall information page on the BMW Australia website and the ACCC website for owners of affected vehicles. 

BMW Australia recognises the potential inconvenience that this may cause to vehicle owners.  BMW Australia will give owners a choice to have their vehicle either towed to the place of inspection, or a mobile technician can be arranged to inspect the vehicle at the owner’s home or vehicle location. The vehicle should not be driven to the inspection location.   The inspection is expected to take approximately 30 minutes and BMW Australia will cover all costs incurred with the inspection. 

All information can be found on the ACCC website:  https://www.accc.gov.au/